The Ruddy-Headed Geese (Chloephaga Rubridiceps) have a small head and bill, a prominent white eye-rings, a finely barred underpart and an overall uniform, pale appearance. They are marked with blackish patches and have bright chrome-yellow or orange legs and feet. The Ruddy-Headed Geese (Chloephaga Rubridiceps) are essentially coastal residents. They dwell in the Falklands and in open plains, valleys and grassland meadows. They are widely distributed in the east and graze on the lush greens surrounding farm settlements, often directly adjacent to buildings. Foraging chiefly by grazing frequently in the company of Upland Geese (Chloephaga Picta) and sheep, they also dig up vegetation such asroots, leaves, stems, and the seed-heads of grasses andsedgesand resort to feeding on green algae along the shore when pastures are carpeted with snow. The geese float high on the water with tails generally held well elevated, exposing rich chestnut vents. They breed on the northern pampas of Tierra del Fuego and possibly extreme southern Patagonia. Arriving on the breeding sites in early September, they begin to nest in October. Falkland nests are normally concealed in tall grass or rushes adjacent to inland and coastal ponds or atop tussock-grass stools. Nests may be partially concealed by overhanging rocks or boulders, and some pairs even take advantages of swallow Magellanic Penguin burrows. Five to eight eggs are laid into this nest and are incubated for around 30 days. Incubation is the task of the female, while the male stands guard nearby. When the young hatch they may spend up to 15 hours in the nest being brooded and drying out. They then leave, never to return, and head for water and the nearest areas of grazing. The goslings feed independently from the start. First and second year birds too young to breed and failed breeders form large flocks to moult at regularly used sites. Flight feathers are shed simultaneously and the birds become flightless for a period of about 5 weeks. Despite being among the smallest of Sheldgeese, they are no less combative and aggressive than their relatives.