The Orinoco Goose (Neochen Jubatus) is a member of the duck, goose and swan family Anatidae. Orinoco Geese (Neochen Jubatus) are the smallest and most arboreal of Sheldgeese. Both sexes erect elongated neck feathers when threatened or agitated, thickening their neck. Mostly grasses and sedges, they also feed small mollusks, worms, larvae and aquatic insects. They typically graze ashore in savannas adjacent to rivers. They are denizens of the South American tropics east of the Andes and south to northern Argentina, they are partial to dense, lowland, jungle-lined rivers, streams and other wetlands in open grasslands with scattered trees, particularly the llanos. Orinoco Geese (Neochen Jubatus) are characterized by an exaggerated, erect stance, with their thick, ruffled neck stretched vertically. Very comfortable ashore, they run in a distinct manner. This is a largely terrestrial species, which will also perch readily on trees. In flight it looks heavy, more like a goose than a duck, hence the English name. They rarely swim possibly because paddling about in Amazon rivers can be risky, particularly since carnivorous piranhas have been known to mutilate their feet. Relatively solitary, they are usually seen only in pairs or family parties. Pairs become unsociable and aggressive at the onset of the breeding season which is probably during the drying season, generally in January in Columbia and Venezuela. Their nests are normally located along tropical lowland river banks, in tree hollows, sometimes a considerable height from the ground. The sexes of this striking species are identical in plumage, though the males are larger; juveniles are duller than adults. Both male and female geese construct the nest. Females lay 6 to 10 brownish, cream colored eggs and incubate the nest for 30 days. Both parents guard the nest. The young fledge (acquire their adult feathers) by 60 to 90 days. The male has a high pitched whistling call, and the female cackles like the related Egyptian Goose.