Maned Ducks (Chenonetta Jubata) also known as Australian Wood Ducks or Maned Geese, are plump-bodied with large, bulbous heads, they were named for the longish, uneven nape feathers of drakes that form a short, black, erectile hind neck name. Even the Latin specific name Jubata implies maned. Ranging widely over much of Australia and Tasmania, the sociable birds are most numerous in the southeast. Primarily inland ducks, they are partial to open, short-grass country featuring scattered timber or open deciduous forests, dense forests, coastal bays and brackish lagoons. The ducks are essentially sedentary, some ducks remain near the same body of water throughout their lives. They are decidedly more terrestrial than the other perching-ducks, but commonly perch on waterside branches or in higher trees, often in groups of up to 30 birds. They are not aquatic ducks even though they roost on water at night. Thanks to their short, stout bills, Maned Ducks (Chenonetta Jubata) are very efficient at clipping green grass, clover and sledges. Terrestrial feeding in the open make them more vulnerable to predation, but foraging in flocks increases the likelihood of early predator detection. They tend to graze in pastures, and many farmers look upon them as begins, friendly neighbors. They also feed on golf courses and other well-watered pastures. The Maned Duck (Chenonetta Jubata) eats grasses, clover and other herbs, and occasionally, insects. They nest almost any time of the year, up to a mile from water and in scattered pairs in lightly or densely timbered pastoral country. The Maned Duck (Chenonetta Jubata) forms monogamous breeding pairs, pairs probably stay together year-round. It nests in tree holes, above or near water, often re-using the same site. Clutch size is 9-11 cream-white eggs, similar to the eggs of Mandarin Ducks (Aix Galericulata). The female incubates the eggs for about 4 weeks, while the male stands guard. Once the ducklings are ready to leave the nest after about 57 days, the female flies to the ground and the duckling will leap to the ground and follow their parents. Like Mandarin Duck (Aix Galericulata) drakes, the males also secure their ducklings closely along with the females.