Spotted Whistling-Ducks (Dendrocygna Guttata) occupy an extensive range that extends from the East Indies south to New Guinea, the sometimes confiding ducks superficially resemble miniature West Indian Whistling-Ducks. Named for the conspicuous white spots adorning their flanks, the roundish spots are not always evident from a distance. Normally less vocal than their relatives, aroused birds partially erect their small, generally inconspicuous crest and chatter excitedly, and captive pairs can be exceedingly vociferous. The strong whirring or swishing sound generated by air passing through the deeply notched first primary feathers is distinctive. Spotted Whistling-Ducks (Dendrocygna Guttata) loaf and preen on shaded grassy banks and favor wetlands and scattered trees along the shore that enable the ducks to readily perch over water, in waterside trees, as well as on partly submerged logs and floating mats of vegetation. They feed and roost collectively, and they are not inclined to form concentrations as large as most other whistling-ducks. At late twilight and even after dusk, larger gatherings that can number in the hundreds fly to the tops of tall trees before winging out to feeding sites. The prolonged reproductive season probably starts at the onset of the initial rains in September, and broods of small ducklings have been recorded in southern Guinea from December through April. Perhaps the most arboreal of the tribe, nesting pairs are reliant on tall, hollow trees, particularly those in or near water. Surprisingly efficient divers, Spotted Whistling-Ducks (Dendrocygna Guttata) can remain submerged for up to 20 seconds. Forcefully springing forward, diving ducks press their wings tightly against the body. The striking little Spotted Whistling-Ducks (Dendrocygna Guttata) appear to be well represented throughout much of their range. Especially numerous in portions of Indonesia, they also rank among the most common and widespread of wildfowl in prime New Guinea habitat.