Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos) lives all temperate and subtropical region of North America, Europe and Asia. It is known all over the world, except in arctic and desert areas; just in western Europe there are 9 millions of Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos). Boreal populations of Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos) winter to the South while the others of North Europe winter to the middle-South of the continent; however, always more frequently several exemplars do not winter and in some regions, as the North of Italy, they are also sedentary because they have no problem with the winter frosts. The Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos) is gregarious and it often lives in very big colonies together with other breed of wild Mallard, as Green Winged Teals (Anas Crecca Crecca), Northern Pintails (Anas Acuta) and also Northern Shoveler (Anas Clypeata). In captivity it well adapts to all habitats and it certainly is very tolerant to the humans. It is said that from Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos) derives many others domesticated breed which today we are breeding for in our farm. The Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos) lives sweet wetlands like ponds, lakes or rivers and it is difficult that it goes far from water, except for the reproduction period or for relaxing itself. This breed mainly eats grains and above all maize and corn. However it also likes small invertebrates, insects, herbs and roots. The couples form between October and the second half of March, the reproduction is between February and July. The nest is build by female and she chooses a place like sheltered banks. The number of eggs can vary from 5 to 18 and they are incubated for about 26/28 days. Ducklings born completely without feathers but they have a soft two-tone down, the breast and the stomach are yellow while the back and the sides are brown and also have some yellow spots. There are several differences between male and female, they are similar in the appearance but they are different for the plumage color. They have a strong physique and so they are among the bigger ducks; the green bottle color of the head and of male necks is unmistakable. Males also present the curl at the end of the tail while females is clear brown with many black stripes all over the body.