The flashy Barrow’s Goldeneye (Bucephala Islandica) is named after Sir John Barrow, a founder of the Royal Geographical Society, secretary to the British Admiralty, and ardent promoter of Arctic exploration. Their specific name does not imply an insular distribution, but rather is the Latinized name for Iceland. Their peculiar, discontinuous distribution encompasses western North America, where the bulk of the population resides, as well as Labrador, southwestern Greenland and northeastern Iceland. Their center of distribution stretches along the Continental Divide in the Rocky Mountains. While pairs range as high as 10,000 feet, nesting below 6,200 feet is more typical. Barrow’s Goldeneyes (Bucephala Islandica) have slightly stouter bills. Their heads appear especially bulbous and bushy. Breeding drakes are characterized by large white facial crescents and blackish heads glossed with rich, iridescent purple or violet. Both goldeneye species often occur together, making female identification difficult. However as in drakes, the bulging or puffy female forehead contrasts with the more triangular-shaped head of the smaller species. Showing less white on their wings, they also tend to be darker, with richer chocolate-brown heads and necks. Western female bill become chiefly yellow in the spring and summer, whereas the eastern birds exhibit little or no yellow at all. Barrow’s Goldeneye (Bucephala Islandica) are less incline to frequent marine waters and wintering Barrow’s Goldeneye (Bucephala Islandica) gather in moderately large flocks on salt or brackish water. In October and November, the ducks may retreat south only far enough to escape freezing waters, frequently remaining in the southern part of their breeding range. They seasonably feed on salmon eggs, as well as rotting salmon. They are less sociable and more aggressive than the smaller goldeneyes and pursue each other as well as other waterfowl. Pairs nest along lake shores, pools and rivers, often in wooded lowlands, where cavities in trees in standing water are favored. Pairs also nest on the ground in dense vegetation, under rocks, in cliff cavities or holes in walls and hay lofts.