Named for the gorgeous, rich chestnut-colored breast and flanks of drakes, the Chestnut Teal (Anas Castanea) have deep rounded headshigh foreheads and brilliant ruby-red eyes. The glossy, somewhat iridescent bottle-green head and upper neck of males appears bronzed or even black in some light. Largely sedentary with a limited distribution Chestnut Teal (Anas Castanea) are among the few Australian waterfowl that is indifferent to salinity and tolerate highly saline waters. They in fact prefer coastal estuaries and wetlands. The Chestnut Teal (Anas Castanea) is an omnivore and eats vegetation, seeds, insects as well as molluscs and crustaceans. The Chestnut Teals (Anas Castanea) never gather in huge concentrations, although flocks of up to several thousand may assemble on coastal wetlands in early summer. Breeding may begin anytime from June through December, but the ducks nest year-round if conditions are suitable. Chestnut Teals (Anas Castanea) form monogamous pairs that stay together outside the breeding season. Pairs sometimes produce two (and even three) broods a season. The nest is usually located over water, in a down-lined tree hollow about 6 m to 10 m high. Sometimes nests are placed on the ground, among clumps of grass near water, and are little more than a scrape, lined with down. Artificial nest boxes of the right size and located in suitable habitat will also be readily used. Males do not assist with incubation but do look after the young when hatched. Sometimes 'dump-laying' occurs, where females leave their eggs in the nest of another female, which accounts for some large clutch sizes (up to 17 eggs in a nest). The young hatch ready to swim and walk within a day, and will move out with their mother onto the water straight away. Drakes are actively involved in brood care and defense, particularly when ducklings are young, and males may tend broods alone should their mates disappear. A multitude of eggs ducklings fall prey to foxes, snakes, blue-tongued skinks, little ravens, swamp harriers, whistling kites, goshawks, purple swamp hens and even musk dusks, whereas are preyed upon by harriers and peregrine falcons.